66°F
weather icon Clear

District attorney’s report, May 13

Robert Pierro was charged on April 27 with assault with a deadly weapon, a felony, and drawing a deadly weapon in a threatening manner, a misdemeanor.

Steffanie Michelle Bray was charged on April 28 with possession of a controlled substance, a felony; driving on highway having multiple marked lanes for traffic; driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance (second offense), and possession of less than an ounce of marijuana, first offense, all misdemeanors.

Shirley Lynet Gillard-Sides was charged on May 2 with opening or maintaining of place for unlawful sale, gift or use of a controlled substance; and offer, attempt or commission of unauthorized act(s) relating to schedule I or II controlled substance, first offense, four counts; trafficking in a schedule I controlled substance, all felonies.

Michael O’Leary was charged on May 2 with grand larceny of a motor vehicle, a felony.

Christopher Daniel Badia was charged on May 6 with indecent or obscene exposure with prior conviction; unlawful use of a controlled substance; and battery by a prisoner, all felonies.

Teri Michelle Porter was charged on May 4 with prohibited person in possession of firearm and unlawful use of a controlled substance, both felonies; driving under the influence of alcohol and/or controlled substance and/or with prohibited substance in blood; driving while license cancelled, revoked or suspended; head lamps on motor vehicles; possession of drug paraphernalia, two counts; improper display of license plate; tail lamps required; and license plate lamp required; all misdemeanors.

Ryan Lee Clark was charged on May 4 with possession of a controlled substance and unlawful use of a controlled substance, both felonies; and possession of drug paraphernalia, three counts, a misdemeanor.

Angel Meraz-Salcido was charged on May 4 with attempted murder with use of a deadly weapon; battery with use of a deadly weapon causing substantial bodily harm; battery with use of a deadly weapon causing substantial bodily harm on a person 60 years of age or older; mayhem with use of a deadly weapon; and child abuse, neglect or endangerment with use of a deadly weapon, all felonies.

Arthur Joseph Fisher III was charged on May 4 with damage to prison or jail resulting in impairment of police and fire protection, a felony.

Christopher Allen Aker was charged on May 5 with burglary; theft; both felonies; and injury to property, a gross misdemeanor.

Shane Joseph Estep was charged with battery by a prisoner, a felony.

Jason Arthur Altheide was charged on May 4 with battery by a prisoner, three counts and habitual criminal, both felonies.

Janette P. Sweat was charged on May 5 with theft, a misdemeanor.

Michael James Murphy was charged on May 5 with basic speed; failure to maintain traffic lane; having open container of alcoholic beverage within passenger area of motor vehicle while on highway; drinking alcoholic beverage while driving motor vehicle; driving under the influence of alcohol, all misdemeanors.

Mark Quinton Burda was charged on May 5 with unlawful use of a controlled substance; trafficking in a schedule I controlled substance; offer, attempt or commission of unauthorized act(s) relating to controlled substance, first offense, all felonies; assault upon an officer, a gross misdemeanor; possession of drug paraphernalia; tail lamps required; certain unlawful acts; driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance; and obstructing a public officer, all misdemeanors.

Jana Lee Howard was charged on May 4 with unlawful use of a controlled substance, a felony; and possession of drug paraphernalia, a misdemeanor.

Jacob Vernon Hardy was charged on April 29 with disturbing the peace and obstructing a public officer, both misdemeanors.

Dylan M. Hendrix was charged on April 29 with disturbing the peace, a misdemeanor.

Andy Ray Jordan was charged on April 27 with failure to comply with county ordinance after notice to comply, a misdemeanor.

Adem Purvis was charged on May 2 with injuring or tampering with a motor vehicle, a misdemeanor.

Ryan Patrick MacLean was charged on May 2 with theft, a misdemeanor.

Michael James Murphy was charged on May 4 with driving under the influence of alcohol, a misdemeanor.

David Souto was charged on April 28 with battery, a misdemeanor.

Kama Christian Morris was charged on April 28 with battery, a misdemeanor.

Dillon Jacob Derr was charged on April 28 with petit larceny, a misdemeanor.

Darrien Michelle Lee was charged on May 4 with basic speed; driving while license cancelled, revoked or suspended; security for payment of tort liabilities required; and failure to surrender registration certificate upon demand, all misdemeanors.

Robert Leslie Stodghill was charged on May 4 with obstructing a public officer, a misdemeanor.

Melissa Perez was charged on May 2 with theft, a misdemeanor.

Demetrius Thomas Fisher was charged on April 26 with injury to other property, $25 to $250; and duty to stop at scene of accident involving damage to vehicle or property, both misdemeanors.

Nancy Lord was charged on May 4 with running at large and dog license required, both misdemeanors.

Crystal Suzanne Holliday was charged on May 2 with battery, a misdemeanor.

Juanita Yvonne Reyes was charged on April 9 with driving under the influence of alcohol, a misdemeanor.

Nicholas Charles Henry Farnham was charged on May 4 with petit larceny, a misdemeanor.

Christopher Arnold Goergen was charged on May 6 with domestic battery, and false imprisonment, both misdemeanors.

Destiny Felicia Armour-Slisz was charged on May 5 with possession of a controlled substance, a felony.

Dennis Clyde Williams was charged on May 5 with unlawful use of a controlled substance, a felony.

Rene DeJesus Veliz was charged on May 9 with driving under the influence of alcohol, driving while license cancelled, revoked or suspended and basic speed, all misdemeanors.

Renita Martinez was charged on April 29 with obstructing a public officer, a misdemeanor.

James P. Boyer was charged on May 5 with driving under the influence of alcohol, a misdemeanor.

Robert Valerio was charged on May 5 with driving under the influence of alcohol, basic speed, security for payment of tort liabilities required, and failure to maintain traffic lane, all misdemeanors.

Bryana Pleshette Michelle Jones was charged on April 28 with petit larceny, a misdemeanor.

Xavier Michael McMurtry was charged on April 28 with petit larceny, a misdemeanor.

Victor Ja’Mal Crawford was charged on May 2 with injuring or tampering with a motor vehicle, a misdemeanor.

Juan Martin Lopez was charged on April 29 with intoxicated pedestrian upon highway, resisting public officer and unlawful deposit garbage or rubbish, all misdemeanors.

Shiloh Jamerino was charged on April 28 with driving under the influence of alcohol, a misdemeanor.

Treston Christopher Lambert was charged on May 2 with domestic battery and battery, both misdemeanors.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Fallen service members remembered on Memorial Day

Retired U.S. Marine Corps veterans Jose Telles, at left, and Burt Gigoux, honored those who died for this country by laying a wreath and playing “Taps” on Memorial Day at the Chief Tecopa Veterans Memorial just after 8 a.m. on Monday, May 25th.

Eight Republicans, six Democrats battling for Nevada’s Congressional District 4 nomination

The race for Congressional District 4 has a very large pool of contenders, including eight Republicans and six Democrats, all hoping to secure their party’s nomination this primary election. Those nominees will then head to the general election where they will battle it out with each other and two third-party candidates, Libertarian Jonathan Esteban and Independent American Party candidate Barry Rubinson.

Cox facing three opponents in re-election bid

In the 2020 Republican Primary race for Nye County Commission District 3, incumbent Donna Cox is facing three opponents, Louis “Louie” Baker, Deanna O’Donnell and John Wehrly. The winner of this match-up with then proceed to the general election and go up against Independent American Party candidate Lance Schaus.

Hafen and Bradley face off for Nevada Assembly District 36

Gregory Hafen II is aiming to keep and Dr. Joseph Bradley is striving to take the Assembly District 36 seat this year and as these are the only two candidates for this seat, the winner will be determined by the 2020 Republican Primary.

Five hopefuls eyeing commission district 1 seat

Nye County Commission District 1 is wide open this year, with current office holder Lorinda Wichman termed out and five new faces seeking the seat. The winner of the Republican primary for district 1 will then proceed to the general election where they will take on nonpartisan candidate Darryl Lackey.

Carbone challenging Koenig for Nye County Commission District 2

The 2020 Republican Primary is pitting former Nye County Commissioner Frank Carbone against incumbent John Koenig for the Nye County Commission District 2 seat and with just two candidates on the ballot, the man who takes this race will be determined by the results of the primary election.

Nye County primary elections underway

The 2020 primary is Tuesday, June 9 and the election is well underway, with Nye County residents poised to play their part in determining a variety of primary races this election cycle, including those for Nye County Commission District 1, 2 and 3, Nye County School District Board of Trustees Area VI, Nevada Assembly District 36 and Nevada Congressional District 4.

Bounty Hunter Saloon holding donation drive

The proprietor of a local bar is doing her best to keep the establishment above water amid the COVID-19 outbreak.