Arts & Crafts winners – 2014 Fall Festival

ART

Art – Acrylics

Sandra Jackson – 1st place + Lot Champion

Faith Theoret – 2nd place + Lot champion 2nd place

Fritzie Cox – 1st place

Cheryl Tocco – 1st place

Marilyn Raquepau – 1st place + Lot Champion

Karen Triesch – 1st place x 2 + Lot Champion 2nd place

Marilyn Raquepau – 2nd place

Karen Triesch – 2nd place x 2

Karen Triesch – 3rd place

Zetta Hall –3rd place x 3

Art – Pastels & Crayon

Fritzie Cox – 2nd place x 2

Art – Sculpture

Wiley Kaywood – 2nd place

Art – Oils

Cheryl Tocco – 2nd place

Art – Watercolor

Wiley Kaywood – 1st place

Charlise Butler – 1st place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion 2nd place

Charlise Butler – 1st place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Michael Hutchins – 3rd place

Fritzie Cox – 3rd place

Art – Mixed Media

Charlise Butler – 1st place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Nancy Stillwell – 1st place x 2 + Lot Champion + Grand Champion

Nancy Stillwell – 2nd place x 2

Fritzie Cox – 3rd place

Nancy Stillwell – 3rd place x 2

Art – Ink, Pencil, Charcoal

Cassandra Dittrich (Youth) – 1st place + Lot Champion

Cassandra Dittcich (Youth) – 2nd place x 2

Art – Print Making/Etching

Fritzie Cox – 1st place + Lot Champion

Michael Carlson – 2nd place

Art – Other

Marilyn Raquepau – 1st place + Lot Champion

PHOTOGRAPHY

Photography – Computer Art

Gary Howland – 1st place + Lot Champion

Photography – General – Still Life

Lori Jo LeBlanc – 1st place + 2nd place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Gary Howland -2nd place + Reserve Lot Champion 2nd place

Photography – General – Wildlife

Esteban Chavez (0-4 years) – 1st place + 3rd place

Lori Jo LeBlanc – 1st place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion 2nd place

Deb Felix – 2nd place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Jemima Chavez – 2nd place

Lori Jo LeBlanc – 3rd place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Photography – General – Special Effects

Walt Kuvar – 1st place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion

CREATIVE WRITING

Kailynn Griffith (teen) – 1st place

CRAFTS

Beadwork – Stringing

Sylvia Thew – 2nd place

Sylvia Thew – 3rd place

Beadword – Loom Work

Carla Perkins – 1st place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion

Seed Beadwork – Other

Lil Fedak – 2nd place + Lot Champion 2nd + Grand Champion 2nd

Ceramics – Hand Built

Alice Jepson – 1st place

Fritzie Cox – 1st place

Maria Elena Lopez – 1st place

Maria Elena Lopez – 2nd + 3rd place

Raymond Lopez – 2nd + 3rd place

Ceramics – Wheel Thrown

Donna Lamm – 1st place x 2

Donna Lamm – 2nd place

Hand Crafts – Glass

Candace Harrison – 1st + 2nd place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Candace Harrison – 3rd place x 2

Hand Crafts – Other

Sandra Jones – 1st place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion

Riley Moore (teen) – 1st place

Caroline Fagg – 2nd place

Onyz Moore (0-4 years) – 2nd place

Leona Moyes – 3rd place

Susan Moore – 3rd place

Potpourri – Recycle

Sherry Rhine – 1st place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Susan Moore – 2nd place

Sherry Rhine – 3rd place

Hand Crafts – Potpourri – Other

Ruth Welch – 1st, 2nd + 3rd place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion 2nd place

Hobbies – Cards

Roxanne Jones – 1st place + 3rd place x 2

Hobbies – Holiday Decorations

Amy Moore – 1st place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion

Joyce Ward – 2nd place

Hobbies – Other

Lori Alsup – 1st place + Lot Champion 2nd place + Grand Champion 2nd place

Carole Roelofs – 2nd place

Cassandra Dittrich (Youth) – 3rd place

Produce – Gourds

Sherry Rhine – 1st place + Lot Champion

Sherry Rhine – 2nd place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Jennifer Carlson – 3rd place

WOODWORKING

Woodworking – Carving

Donald Costley – 1st place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion 2nd place

Donald Costley – 2nd place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Woodworking – Household

Donald Costley – 1st + 2nd place + Lot Champion

John Buehler – 1st + 2nd place

John B uehler – 3rd place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Woodworking – Other

Richard Welch – 1st, 2nd 3rd place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion

Connie Alumbaugh – Lot Champion 2nd place

MACHINE SEWING

Machine Sewing Clothing – Dresses

Antoinette Adduchio (youth) – 1st place

Machine Sewing Clothing – Casual Sportswear

Wendy Eve – 1st place + Lot Champion 2nd place + Grand Champion 2nd place

Machine Sewing – Accessories – Purses/Totes

Wendy Eve – 1st place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion

Lori Alsup – 2nd + 3rd place

Machine Sewing – Accessories – Other

Robin Monahan – 2nd place

Machine Sewing – Miscellaneous – Aprons

Riley Moore (teen) – 1st place

Machine Sewing – Micsellaneous – Pillows

Barbara Griffith – 1st place

Cassandra Dittrich (teen) – 2nd place

Machine Sewing – Other

Robin Monahan – 1st place

Janet Jensen/Robin Monahan – 2nd place

Ondine Cestorni-Bradshaw – 3rd place

NEEDLECRAFT

Needlecraft – Hand Embroidery – Counted Cross Stitch

Barbara Griffith – 1st place + Lot Champion

Barbara Griffith – 2nd place x2 + Lot Champion 2nd place x 2

Barbara Griffith – 3rd place

Needlecraft – Hand Embroidery – Specialty Stitches

Pat Cameron – 1st place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion

Needlecraft – Hand Embroidery – Other

Sharon Johnson – 1st place + Lot Champion 2nd place + Grand Champion 2nd place

Chinh Zartman – 2nd place

Dawn Payne – 3rd place

Needlecraft – Plastic Canvas – Household

Kathy Barwick – 1st place x 2 + Lot Champion

Kathy Barwick – 2nd place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Needlecraft – Plastic Canvas – Other

Karen Stark – 3rd place

Needlecraft – Weaving/Lacework

Sherry Princen – 1st + 3rd place + Lot Champion

Sherry Princen – 2nd place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Claudia Fetcho – 2nd place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Barbara Getchell – 3rd place

QUILTS & ACCESSORIES

Quilts – Machine quilted , pieced

Snookie Beatty – 1st place + Lot Champion

Pat Kniser Boucher – 2nd place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Pat Kniser Boucher – 3rd place

Quilts – Machine quilted – Applique

Amber Skilling (teen) – 1st place

Quilts – Machine quilted – Embroidery

Darleen Beck – 1st place + Lot Champion

Quilts – Hand quilted – Pieced

Jody Jetmore – 1st place + Lot Champion

Quilts – Hand quilted – Applique

Ondine Cestroni-Bradshaw – 1st place + Lot Champion

Quilts – Machine quilted professionally – Pieced

Joy Haskin – 1st place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion

Darla Holt – 1st place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Barbara Griffith – 2nd + 3rd place

Quilts – Machine quilted professionally – Applique

K. Lynn McDonald – 1st place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion 2nd place

Quilts – Combination – Applique

Darleen Beck – 1st place + Lot Champion

Darleen Beck – 2nd place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Quilts – Combination – Other

Darleen Beck – 1st place + Lot Champion

Quilts – Accessories – Wall Hangings

K. Lynn McDonald – 1st place + Lot Champion

Quilts – Accessories – Purses/Totes

Pat Cameron – 1st place + Lot Champion

Betty Irving – 2nd place + Lot Champion 2nd place

KNITTING

Hand Knitting – Clothing – Hats

Jennifer Carlson – 2nd place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Hand Knitting – Clothing – Other

Jennifer Carlson – 1st place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion 2nd place

Martha Senyk – 2nd place

Knitted – Other

Jo-Ann Venable – 1st place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion

Evelyn Stanfield – 1st place + Lot Champion 2nd place

K. Lynn McDonald – 2nd place

CROCHET

Crochet – Clothing – Sweaters

Dorothy Schultz – 1st place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion 2nd place

Crochet – Clothing – Scarves

Jo-Ann Venable – 3rd place

Crochet – Clothing – Other

Karen Triesch – 1st place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Carlene Watkins – 2nd place

Emily Strange – 3rd place

Crochet – Other

Carrie Harrington – 1st place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Jo-Ann Venable – 2nd place

Crochet – Other – Baby Afghan

Carol Slaughter – 2nd place

Crochet – Other – Other

Susan Jensen – 1st place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion

PRESERVED FOODS

Canned Fruit – Applesauce

Roxanne Jones – 1st place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Canned Fruit – Stone Fruits

Edwin Seely – 1st, 2nd & 3rd place

Canned Fruit – Other

Edwin Seely – 1st place + Lot Champion

Canned Vegetables – Other

Kathey Ditzler – 1st place + Lot Champion

Pickled Vegetables – Cucumber, bread & butter

Edwin Seely – 1st place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Pickled Vegetables – Other

Edwin Seely – 1st, 2nd place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion

Jams, Preserves & Fruit Butters – Peach

Ida Dasis – 1st place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Edwin Seely – 2nd place

Michele Popperwell – 3rd place

Jams, Preserves & Fruit Butters – Apricot

Ida Dasis – 1st place + Lot Champion

Pat Cameron – 2nd place

Jams, Preserves & Fruit Butters – Fruit Butter

Pat Cameron – 1st place

Amber Dukes – 2nd place

Jams, Preserves & Fruit Butters – Other

Edwin Seely – 1st place

Helena Bernbeck – 2nd place

Michele Popperwell – 3rd place

Jellies – Berries

Ida Dasis – 1st place

Jellies – Pomegranate

Ida Dasis – 1st place

Jellies – Cactus

Janet Lubera – 1st place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Jellies – Mixed Fruit

Edwin Seely – 1st place

Jellies – Other

Kathey Ditzler – 1st place + Lot Champion

Relishes & Sauces – Zucchini

Bob Barbier & Sue Wooten – 1st place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Barbara Griffith – 2nd place

Relishes & Sauces – Other

Edwin Seely – 1st place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion

Linda K. Smith – 2nd place

Edwin Seely – 3rd place

Relishes & Sauces – Salsa

Kathey Ditzler – 2nd place

CONFECTIONS & BAKING

Yeast Breads, other varieties

Virginia Main – 1st place + Lot champion

Quick Breads – Fruit

Jennifer Carlson – 1st place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Quick Breads – Muffins

Shirley Righter – 1st place + Lot Champion

Cakes – Bundt

Vicky Carlson – 1st place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Cakes – Cupcakes

Jennifer Carlson – 1st place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion

Cakes – Other

Joyce Ward – 1st place + Committee Choice

Decorated Cakes – Other

Jennifer Carlson – 1st place + Lot Champion + Theme Award

Cookies – Brownies

Jennifer Carlson – 1st place + Lot Champion

Cookies – Chocolate Chip

Jennifer Carlson – 1st place

Cookies – Other drop

Kailynn Griffith (teen) – 1st place + Lot Champion

Chinh Zartman – 1st place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Cookies – Rolled

Joyce Ward – 1st place

Candy – Fudge

Virginia Main – 1st place

Candy – Peanut brittle

Laura Knight – 1st place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Candy – Toffee

Amber Dukes – 1st place + Lot Champion

Pies & Pastry – Two-crust, other

Ida Dasis – 1st place + Lot Champion

Pies & Pastry – One-crust, fruit

Paula Eckel – 1st place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion 2nd place

HORTICULTURE

Fruit & Vegetable – other

Master Gardeners – 1st place + Lot Champion

Root, Bulb & Tubers – Carrots

Helene Campton – 1st place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion 2nd place

Vine Crop Vegetables – Cucumbers

Doris Jackson – 1st place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Master Gardeners – 2nd place

Vine Crop Vegetables – Squash, other

Claudia Fetcho – 1st place + Lot Champion

Fruits – Pears

Helene Campton – 2nd place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Fruits – Pomegranate

Helene Campton – 1st place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion

Novelty – Largest Vine Crop

Master Gardeners – 1st place + Lot Champion

ORNAMENTALS

Cut Plant Material – Branch-tree, shrub or vine

Jennifer Carlson – 1st, 2nd place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion 2nd place

Cut Flowers – Cut flowers

Jennifer Carlson – 1st place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Cut Flowers – Roses

Jennifer Carlson – 1st, 2nd place

Cut Flowers – Other

Jennifer Carlson – 2nd place x 2

Container Plants – Cacti

Frank Halbardier – 1st, 2nd place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion

Container Plants – Succulents

Frank Halbardier – 1st, 3rd place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Barbara Griffith – 2nd place

Flower Arrangement – Artificial

Karen Rogers – 1st place + Lot Champion 2nd place

Flower Arrangement – Other

Jennifer Carlson – 1st place + Lot Champion + Grand Champion 2nd place

Submitted by Joyce Higginbotham

Fall Festival Arts & Crafts Chairman

775-751-4944

TOP NEWS
Add Event