Beatty Days Schedule

Friday, Oct. 31

Noon —Registration booth opens for all events; vendors set up in the park; Model Railroad Exhibition displayed by Las Vegas Garden RR Club and the Pahrump Valley Model Railroad; poker walk registration begins.

1 p.m. — vendors open; bike show in the Upper Park, winners announced at 3:30 p.m.

1:30 p.m. — Beatty Days kicks off with music by the FULCOS on the Upper Stage

3 p.m. — carved or decorated pumpkin contest. Bring your own pumpkin to the registration booth,winners will be announced at 6 p.m.

4 p.m. — music by Maria Anderson and her Southern Knight Band in the Lower Park

4:45 p.m. — Tricycle Races in the Upper Park

5:15 p.m. — Halloween Costume Contest for kids of all ages in the Lower Park

5:30 p.m. — Miss and Jr. Miss Beatty Days crowning in the Lower Park

5:45 p.m. — 1900’s historical reenactment in the Lower Park.

6:30 p.m — Frank Adams historical presentations at the Community Center

7 p.m. — vendors close

After Hours

Steak Dinner at the Sourdough Saloon Friday and Saturday night “until the steak runs out”

Live music at KC’s Outpost Eatery and Saloon Friday and Saturday night

Music at the Happy Burro Chili &Beer Friday and Saturday night

Saturday Nov, 1

8 a.m. — Tombstone 5K run and 2K walk sign up at the registration booth; Lion’s Club Pancake Breakfast at the Upper Food Pavilion; vendors open

8 -9:30 a.m. — Parade Line-up/registration at the Beatty Middle School

8:30 a.m. — 5K run and 2K walk begins at Third and Amargosa

9:30 a.m. — ICS Sanctioned Chili Cook-Off in the Upper Park.

10 a.m. — Parade starts with announcer Jerry Adcox and Honorary Grand Marshalls Mark and Allison Henderson

Old West Shootouts throughout the day. You may pick up their schedule at the Registration Booth or at the Beatty Cowboys Booth.

10:30 a.m. — Antique Engine Display continues on 3rd Street

11 a.m. — classic car show in the Upper Park; live Music by the FULCOS on the Upper Stage; live Music by Maria Anderson and her Southern Knight Band in the Lower Park; Chicken Bingo at the cowboy facade Lower Park

11:30 a.m. — Trunk or Treat in the car show area

12 p.m. — Chili Cook-Off People’s Choice Tasting; Sun Country Cloggers perform on the Upper Stage; parade and 5K run and 2K walk announced

12:30 p.m. — Bed Races begin at the park

2 p.m. — Pinata breaking, kids 2-6, 7-10 at the Lower Park

2:30 p.m. — ICS Chili Cook-Off judging begins

2:45 p.m. — Pickle Liquor Hoot-N-Holler on the Upper Stage.

3 p.m. — car show, bed race and poker walk winners announced; Chicken Bingo Lower Park

4 p.m. — chili cook-off winners announced; the FULCOS on the Upper Park stage

5 p.m. — corn-on-the-cob eating contest Upper Park

5:45 p.m. — root beer drinking and belching contest in the Upper Park

7 p.m. — vendors close

Sunday, Nov. 2

8-10 a.m. — Lion’s Club Pancake Breakfast at the Upper Food Pavilion; vendors open

9:30 am — Dutch Oven Cook-off S

10 a.m. — live music in the Upper Park and the Lower Park; Kite-Flying Contest in the Upper Park Bring your own or use one of ours

10:30 a.m. — Hula Hoop contest in the Upper Park

12:00 p.m. — pet parade in the Upper Park Open to all Leashed Pets

12:45 p.m. —hot wing eating contest on the Upper Stage

1 p.m. — Dutch Oven Cook-Off judging

1:30 p.m. — Dutch Oven People’s Choice tasting

2:30 p.m. — Dutch Oven Cook-Off winners announced

3 p.m. — vendors close

TOP NEWS
Add Event